South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-3-550 — Witnesses at execution.
South Carolina·Title 24 CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS·Ch. 3 STATE PRISON SYSTEM
(A)To carry out an execution properly, the executioner and necessary staff must be present at the execution. In addition, the following persons may be present:
(1)three representatives, approved by the director, of the family of a victim of the crime for which a death penalty was imposed, provided that, if there is more than one victim, the director may reduce the number of family representatives to one representative for each victim's family; provided further, that, if there are more than two victims, the director may restrict the total number of victims' representatives present in accordance with the space limitations of the Capital Punishment Facility;
(2)the solicitor, or an assistant solicitor or former solicitor designated by the solicitor, for the county where the offense occurre