South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-3-50 — Failure to remain within extended limits of his confinement; penalty.
South Carolina § 24-3-50
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 3STATE PRISON SYSTEM
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-50 (2026).
The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement as authorized by Section 24-3-20(b), or to return within the time prescribed to the designated place of confinement, including a local facility, is an escape and is punishable as provided in Section 24-13-410.