South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-3-640 — Actions based upon defective or unsafe condition of improvement to real property; right to contract for guarantee of structure for extended period.
South Carolina § 15-3-640
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 3LIMITATION OF CIVIL ACTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-640 (2026).
No actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than eight years after substantial completion of the improvement. For purposes of this section, an action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property includes:
(1)an action to recover damages for breach of a contract to construct or repair an improvement to real property;
(2)an action to recover damages for the negligent construction or repair of an improvement to real property;
(3)an action to recover damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property;
(4)an action to recover damages for economic or monetary loss;
(5)an action in contract or in tort or otherwise;
(6)an action f