South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-3-20 — General rule as to time for commencement.
South Carolina § 15-3-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-20 (2026).
(A)Civil actions may only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this title after the cause of action has accrued, except when, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute.
(B)A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if actual service is accomplished within one hundred twenty days after filing.