South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-3-30 — Exceptions where defendant is out of State.
South Carolina § 15-3-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-30 (2026).
If when a cause of action shall accrue against any person he shall be out of the State, such action may be commenced within the terms in this chapter respectively limited after the return of such person into this State. And if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this State or remain continuously absent therefrom for the space of one year or more, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of such action.