South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-3-120 — Effect of new promises in writing or part payments.
South Carolina § 15-3-120
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 3LIMITATION OF CIVIL ACTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-120 (2026).
No acknowledgment or promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of the operation of this chapter unless it be contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby. But payment of any part of principal or interest is equivalent to a promise in writing.