South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-3-230 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 15-3-230
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 3LIMITATION OF CIVIL ACTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-230 (2026).
As used in this article:
(1)"Claim" means any cause of action in state courts, federal court, or arbitration related to a Year 2000 problem.
(2)"Contract" means any agreement for the delivery of goods or services in South Carolina, any agreement entered into in South Carolina for the delivery of goods or services, or any other agreement governed by the South Carolina Uniform Commercial Code.
(3)"Economic loss" means any damage for breach of contract or breach of warranty recognized under South Carolina law.
(4)"Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, or other private entity capable under South Carolina law of entering into a contract as defined in item (2) of this section.
(5)"Year 2000 problem" means any computing, physical, enterprise, or distribution system complica