South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-3-545 — Actions for medical malpractice.
South Carolina·Title 15 CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES·Ch. 3 LIMITATION OF CIVIL ACTIONS
(A)In any action, other than actions controlled by subsection (B), to recover damages for injury to the person arising out of any medical, surgical, or dental treatment, omission, or operation by any licensed health care provider as defined in Article 5, Chapter 79, Title 38 acting within the scope of his profession must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence, or as tolled by this section.
(B)When the action is for damages arising out of the placement and inadvertent, accidental, or unintentional leaving of a foreign object in the body or person of any one or the neglig