South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-3-530 — Three years.
South Carolina § 15-3-530
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 3LIMITATION OF CIVIL ACTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530 (2026).
Within three years:
(1)an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, excepting those provided for in Section 15-3-520;
(2)an action upon a liability created by statute other than a penalty or forfeiture;
(3)an action for trespass upon or damage to real property;
(4)an action for taking, detaining, or injuring any goods or chattels including an action for the specific recovery of personal property;
(5)an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law, and those provided for in Section 15-3-545;
(6)an action under Sections 15-51-10 to 15-51-60 for death by wrongful act, the period to begin to run upon the death of the person on account of whose death the action is brought;
(7)a