South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-3-350 — Action founded on title or for rents or services.
South Carolina § 15-3-350
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-350 (2026).
No cause of action or defense to an action founded upon a title to real property or to rents or services out of the same shall be effectual unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action or making the defense or under whose title the action is prosecuted or the defense is made, or the ancestor, predecessor or grantor of such person, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within ten years before the committing of the act in respect to which such action is prosecuted or defense made.