South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-3-30 — Places of confinement, designation and exceptions; notification to Department when closing of local detention facility.
South Carolina·Title 24 CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS·Ch. 3 STATE PRISON SYSTEM
(A)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted of an offense against the State must be in the custody of the Department of Corrections, and the department shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be served. The department may designate as a place of confinement an available, a suitable, and an appropriate institution or facility including, but not limited to, a regional, county, or municipal jail or prison camp, whether maintained by the Department of Corrections, or by some other entity. If the facility is not maintained by the department, the consent of the sheriff of the county or municipal chief administrative officer, or the equivalent, where the facility is located must be obtained first. If imprisonment for three months or less is ordered