South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-3-210 — Furloughs for qualified inmates of State prison system.
South Carolina·Title 24 CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS·Ch. 3 STATE PRISON SYSTEM
(A)The director may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, where there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:
(1)contact prospective employers;
(2)secure a suitable residence for use when released on parole or upon discharge;
(3)obtain medical services not otherwise available;
(4)participate in a training program in the community or any other compelling reason consistent with the public interest;
(5)visit a spouse, child (including stepchild, adopted child, or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person, though no