South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-3-20 — Convicted persons, custody, place of confinement; work release and training program; litter removal; restitution program.
South Carolina·Title 24 CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS·Ch. 3 STATE PRISON SYSTEM
(A)A person convicted of an offense against this State and sentenced to imprisonment for more than three months is in the custody of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, and the department shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be served. Nothing in this section prevents a court from ordering a sentence to run concurrently with a sentence being served in another state or an active federal sentence. The department may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, including a regional, county, or municipal jail or prison camp, whether maintained by the department or by some other entity. If the facility is not maintained by the department, the consent of the sheriff of the county or municipal chief ad