South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-9-460 — Purposes for which funds may be expended; restrictions on use.
South Carolina § 23-9-460
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 9STATE FIRE MARSHAL
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-460 (2026).
No funds of firemen's insurance and inspection fund may be divided among the firemen of any fire department in cash. When any fire department by a majority provides for the expenditure of any funds for the collective benefit and enjoyment of the entire department, it is mandatory for the local trustees and the state trustees of the South Carolina State Firemen's Association to approve the expenditure. None of the funds may be expended in any manner for any purpose for which any city, town, unincorporated community, or county may be legally liable.