South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-19-70 — Manner of pronouncing land escheated.
South Carolina § 27-19-70
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 19ESCHEAT OF LAND AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-19-70 (2026).
If no person shall appear and claim lands within twelve months after the expiration of the time prescribed for advertising, the clerk shall issue process, to be signed by the judge of the circuit court of the county, to the Secretary of State, pronouncing the lands escheated and vested according to law and directing him forthwith to sell and convey them upon the usual notice.