South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-19-30 — Notice published in county where land lies.
South Carolina § 27-19-30
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 19ESCHEAT OF LAND AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-19-30 (2026).
On the return of any inquest of supposedly escheated lands by the Secretary of State into the office of the clerk of the county in which the lands lie, the clerk shall thereupon cause to be advertised, in a newspaper of the county or other nearest gazette, the first week in every month, for six months, a notice containing a particular description of the lands, the name of the person last seized and the supposed time of his death, together with the part of the world in which he was supposed to have been born, and requiring his heirs or others claiming under him to appear and make claim.