South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-19-320 — Purchase of land by Secretary of State prohibited; penalties.
South Carolina § 27-19-320
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 19ESCHEAT OF LAND AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-19-320 (2026).
The Secretary of State shall not, directly or indirectly, either by himself or any person whomsoever, purchase or be concerned with any person in purchasing any escheated lands, without being subject and liable to the payment of five thousand dollars, to be sued for and recovered in any court of record, one half for the benefit of the informer, who shall sue for and recover such penalty, and the other half to be applied to the use of the State. And such Secretary of State shall also be rendered incapable of holding or exercising any office of trust or emolument therein.