South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-19-10 — Notification of supposedly escheated lands by Secretary of State to judge of circuit court.
South Carolina § 27-19-10
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 19ESCHEAT OF LAND AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-19-10 (2026).
The Secretary of State, in every case when, on his knowledge or belief or on the information of another, certain lands have been escheated to the State by the death of the person last seized in fee simple, either in law or in fact, without leaving any person who can lawfully claim such lands either by purchase or descent from such former proprietor, shall, on such knowledge or information or the order of any court of record, issue his notification of such supposedly escheated lands to one of the judges of the circuit court at least two months previous to the next session of such court to be held in the county where such lands lie.