South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-19-210 — Secretary of State or Attorney General may sue for and recover moneys or personal property in hands of executor or administrator.
South Carolina § 27-19-210
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 19ESCHEAT OF LAND AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-19-210 (2026).
When any moneys or other personal estate shall be found in the hands of an executor or administrator, being the property of any person deceased leaving no person entitled to claim and without making disposition of them, the Secretary of State or the Attorney General, on behalf of the State, shall sue for and recover and pay any moneys so recovered into the State Treasury.