South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-19-330 — Assessment of costs and charges.
South Carolina § 27-19-330
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 19ESCHEAT OF LAND AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-19-330 (2026).
When any person shall appear and make title to lands or personal estate, after office found by the jury, the court may assess such reasonable costs and charges as the Secretary of State has sustained in promoting the claim of the State.