South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-19-50 — Damages for prosecution of escheat proceedings without probable cause.
South Carolina § 27-19-50
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 19ESCHEAT OF LAND AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-19-50 (2026).
If any suit for property supposed to be escheated shall be prosecuted by the Secretary of State and the jury before whom the trial shall be had shall think there is no probable cause, the jury shall assess and award to the party aggrieved such damages as they shall think proper.