South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-19-370 — Liability of Secretary of State for misconduct or fraudulent practices.
South Carolina § 27-19-370
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 19ESCHEAT OF LAND AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-19-370 (2026).
If the Secretary of State shall fail to do his duty, as herein directed, on behalf of the State and any loss or damage shall accrue to the State by his misconduct or fraudulent practices, he shall be responsible for all such loss or damage and the court of common pleas may order a prosecution in the name of the State. A jury shall try the fact and assess the damage and, upon conviction, such Secretary of State shall be incapable forever thereafter from holding or exercising any office of trust or profit within this State.