South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-3-700 — Immunity for property damage incurred in rescue from locked vehicle.
South Carolina § 15-3-700
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 3LIMITATION OF CIVIL ACTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-700 (2026).
A person is immune from civil liability for property damage resulting from his forcible entry into a motor vehicle for the purpose of removing a minor or vulnerable adult from the vehicle if the person has a reasonable good faith belief that forcible entry into the vehicle is necessary because the minor or vulnerable adult is in imminent danger of suffering harm.