South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-3-630 — Actions against architects, professional engineers or contractors; definitions.
South Carolina § 15-3-630
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-630 (2026).
As used in SECTIONS 15-3-630 to 15-3-670, the terms set out hereinbelow shall be defined as follows:
(a)"Person" shall mean an individual, corporation, partnership, business, trust, unincorporated organization, association or joint-stock company;
(b)"substantial completion" shall mean that degree of completion of a project, improvement, or a specified area or portion thereof (in accordance with the contract documents, as modified by any change orders agreed to by the parties) upon attainment of which the owner can use the same for the purpose for which it was intended; the date of substantial completion may be established by written agreement between the contractor and owner.