South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-3-555 — Statute of limitations for action based on sexual abuse or incest.
South Carolina § 15-3-555
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-555 (2026).
(A)An action to recover damages for injury to a person arising out of an act of sexual abuse or incest must be commenced within six years after the person becomes twenty-one years of age or within three years from the time of discovery by the person of the injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the sexual abuse or incest, whichever occurs later.
(B)Parental immunity is not a defense against claims based on sexual abuse or incest that occurred before, on, or after this section's effective date.