South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-14-90 — Presumption of knowledge that transportation ticket obtained at discount was fraudulently acquired.
South Carolina § 16-14-90
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-14-90 (2026).
It is permissible to infer that a person who obtains at a discount price a ticket issued by an airline, railroad, steamship, or other transportation company from other than an authorized agent of the company which was acquired in violation of Section 16-14-60(a) without reasonable inquiry to ascertain that the person from whom it was obtained had a legal right to possess knew that the ticket was acquired under circumstances constituting a violation of Section 16-14-60(a).