South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-14-20 — Financial transaction card or number theft.
South Carolina § 16-14-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-14-20 (2026).
A person is guilty of financial transaction card theft when he:
(1)takes, obtains, or withholds a financial transaction card or number from the person, possession, custody, or control of another without the cardholder's consent and with the intent to use it; or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained, or withheld, receives the financial transaction card or number with intent to use it, sell it, or transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;
(2)receives a financial transaction card or number that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity or address of the cardholder, and who retains possession with intent to use it, sell it, or transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;
(3)is not the iss