South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-14-70 — Criminal possession of financial transaction card forgery devices.
South Carolina § 16-14-70
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-14-70 (2026).
(A)A person is guilty of criminal possession of financial transaction card forgery devices when:
(1)he is a person other than the cardholder and possesses two or more incomplete financial transaction cards, with intent to complete them without the consent of the issuer;
(2)he possesses, with knowledge of its character, machinery, plates, or any other contrivance designed to reproduce instruments purporting to be financial transaction cards of an issuer who has not consented to the preparation of such financial transaction cards.
(B)A financial transaction card is incomplete if part of the matter other than the signature of the cardholder, which an issuer requires to appear on the financial transaction card before it can be used by a cardholder, has not yet been stamped, embossed, impri