South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-14-100 — Penalties for violation of Financial Transaction Card Crime Act.
South Carolina § 16-14-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-14-100 (2026).
(a)A crime punishable under this subsection is a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of the magistrates or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, and, upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(b)A crime punishable under this subsection is a felony and, upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than three thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.