South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-14-80 — Criminally receiving goods and services fraudulently obtained.
South Carolina § 16-14-80
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-14-80 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to receive money, goods, and services, or anything else of value fraudulently obtained in violation of Section 16-14-60(a) and with the knowledge or belief that the same were obtained in violation of Section 16-14-60(a).
(B)A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1)misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of the magistrates or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, and, upon conviction, must be sentenced pursuant to Section 16-14-100(a) if the value of the money, goods, services, and anything else of value, is one thousand dollars or less in any six-month period;
(2)felony and, upon conviction, must be sentenced pursuant to Section 16-14-100(b) if the value of the mon