§ 28-5-7. Unlawful employment practices.
It shall be an unlawful employment practice:
(1) For any employer:
(i) To refuse to hire any applicant for employment because of his or her race or color,
religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age,
or country of ancestral origin;
(ii) Because of those reasons, to discharge an employee or discriminate against him or
her with respect to hire, tenure, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of
employment, or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment. However,
if an insurer or employer extends insurance-related benefits to persons other than
or in addition to the named employee, nothing in this subdivision shall require those
benefits to be offered to unmarried partners of named employees;
(iii) In the recruiting of individuals for employment or in hiring them, to utilize any
employment agency, placement service, training school or center, labor organization,
or any other employee referring source that the employer knows, or has reasonable
cause to know, discriminates against individuals because of their race or color, religion,
sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country
of ancestral origin;
(iv) To refuse to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability
unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on
the employer's program, enterprise, or business;
(v) When an employee has presented to the employer an internal complaint alleging harassment
in the workplace on the basis of race or color, religion, sex, disability, age, sexual
orientation, gender identity or expression, or country of ancestral origin, to refuse
to disclose in a timely manner in writing to that employee the disposition of the
complaint, including a description of any action taken in resolution of the complaint;
provided, however, no other personnel information shall be disclosed to the complainant;
or
(vi) To require an employee as a condition of employment, to execute a nondisclosure agreement
* * *
disability, age, or country of ancestral origin;
(ii) Because of those reasons, to deny a member full and equal membership rights, expel
him or her from membership, or otherwise discriminate in any manner against him or
her with respect to his or her hire, tenure, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges
of employment, or any other matter directly or indirectly related to membership or
employment, whether or not authorized or required by the constitution or bylaws of
the labor organization or by a collective labor agreement or other contract;
(iii) To fail or refuse to classify properly or refer for employment, or otherwise to discriminate
against any member because of his or her race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation,
gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin; or
(iv) To refuse to reasonably accommodate a member's or prospective member's disability
unless the labor organization can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a
hardship on the labor organization's program, enterprise, or business;
(4) Except where based on a bona fide occupational qualification certified by the commission
or where necessary to comply with any federal mandated affirmative action programs,
for any employer or employment agency, labor organization, placement service, training
school or center, or any other employee referring source, prior to employment or admission
to membership of any individual, to:
(i) Elicit, or attempt to elicit, any information directly or indirectly pertaining to
his or her race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression,
disability, age, or country of ancestral origin;
(ii) Make or keep a record of his or her race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation,
gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin;
* * *