§ 28-5-7. Unlawful employment practices.
It shall be an unlawful employment practice:
(1) For any employer:
(i) To refuse to hire any applicant for employment because of his or her race or color,
religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age,
* * *
of employment, or any other matter directly or indirectly related to membership or
employment, whether or not authorized or required by the constitution or bylaws of
the labor organization or by a collective labor agreement or other contract;
(iii) To fail or refuse to classify properly or refer for employment, or otherwise to discriminate
against any member because of his or her race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation,
gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin; or
(iv) To refuse to reasonably accommodate a member's or prospective member's disability
unless the labor organization can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a
hardship on the labor organization's program, enterprise, or business;
(4) Except where based on a bona fide occupational qualification certified by the commission
or where necessary to comply with any federal mandated affirmative action programs,
for any employer or employment agency, labor organization, placement service, training
school or center, or any other employee referring source, prior to employment or admission
to membership of any individual, to:
(i) Elicit, or attempt to elicit, any information directly or indirectly pertaining to
his or her race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression,
disability, age, or country of ancestral origin;
(ii) Make or keep a record of his or her race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation,
gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin;
(iii) Use any form of application for employment, or personnel or membership blank containing
questions or entries directly or indirectly pertaining to race or color, religion,
sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country
of ancestral origin;
(iv) Print or publish, or cause to be printed or published, any notice or advertisement
relating to employment or membership indicating any preference, limitation, specification,
or discrimination based upon race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender
identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin; or
(v) Establish, announce, or follow a policy of denying or limiting, through a quota system
or otherwise, employment or membership opportunities of any group because of the race
or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability,
age, or country of ancestral origin of that group;
(5) For any employer or employment agency, labor organization, placement service, training
school or center, or any other employee referring source to discriminate in any manner
against any individual because he or she has opposed any practice forbidden by this
chapter, or because he or she has made a charge, testified, or assisted in any manner
in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter;
(6) For any person, whether or not an employer, employment agency, labor organization,
or employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any act declared
by this section to be an unlawful employment practice, or to obstruct or prevent any
person from complying with the provisions of this chapter or any order issued pursuant
to this chapter, or to attempt directly or indirectly to commit any act declared by
this section to be an unlawful employment practice;
(7) For any employer to include on any application for employment, except applications
for law enforcement agency positions or positions related to law enforcement agencies,
a question inquiring or to otherwise inquire either orally or in writing whether the
applicant has ever been arrested, charged with or convicted of any crime; provided,
that:
(i) If a federal or state law or regulation creates a mandatory or presumptive disqualification
from employment based on a person's conviction of one or more specified criminal offenses,
an employer may include a question or otherwise inquire whether the applicant has
ever been convicted of any of those offenses; or
(ii) If a standard fidelity bond or an equivalent bond is required for the position for
which the applicant is seeking employment and his or her conviction of one or more
specified criminal offenses would disqualify the applicant from obtaining such a bond,
an employer may include a question or otherwise inquire whether the applicant has
ever been convicted of any of those offenses; and
(iii) Notwithstanding, any employer may ask an applicant for information about his or her
criminal convictions at the first interview or thereafter, in accordance with all
applicable state and federal laws;
(8)(i) For any person who or that, on June 7, 1988, is providing either by direct payment
or by making contributions to a fringe benefit fund or insurance program, benefits
in violation with §§ 28-5-6, 28-5-7 and 28-5-38, until the expiration of a period of one year from June 7, 1988, or if there is an
applicable collective bargaining agreement in effect on June 7, 1988, until the termination
of that agreement, in order to come into compliance with §§ 28-5-6, 28-5-7 and 28-5-38, to reduce the benefits or the compensation provided any employee on June 7, 1988,
either directly or by failing to provide sufficient contributions to a fringe benefit
fund or insurance program.
(ii) Where the costs of these benefits on June 7, 1988, are apportioned between employers
* * *