§ 28-5-7. Unlawful employment practices.
It shall be an unlawful employment practice:
(1) For any employer:
(i) To refuse to hire any applicant for employment because of his or her race or color,
religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age,
* * *
sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country
of ancestral origin;
(iv) Print or publish, or cause to be printed or published, any notice or advertisement
relating to employment or membership indicating any preference, limitation, specification,
or discrimination based upon race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender
identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin; or
(v) Establish, announce, or follow a policy of denying or limiting, through a quota system
or otherwise, employment or membership opportunities of any group because of the race
or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability,
age, or country of ancestral origin of that group;
(5) For any employer or employment agency, labor organization, placement service, training
school or center, or any other employee referring source to discriminate in any manner
against any individual because he or she has opposed any practice forbidden by this
chapter, or because he or she has made a charge, testified, or assisted in any manner
in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter;
(6) For any person, whether or not an employer, employment agency, labor organization,
or employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any act declared
by this section to be an unlawful employment practice, or to obstruct or prevent any
person from complying with the provisions of this chapter or any order issued pursuant
to this chapter, or to attempt directly or indirectly to commit any act declared by
this section to be an unlawful employment practice;
(7) For any employer to include on any application for employment, except applications
for law enforcement agency positions or positions related to law enforcement agencies,
a question inquiring or to otherwise inquire either orally or in writing whether the
applicant has ever been arrested, charged with or convicted of any crime; provided,
that:
(i) If a federal or state law or regulation creates a mandatory or presumptive disqualification
from employment based on a person's conviction of one or more specified criminal offenses,
an employer may include a question or otherwise inquire whether the applicant has
ever been convicted of any of those offenses; or
(ii) If a standard fidelity bond or an equivalent bond is required for the position for
which the applicant is seeking employment and his or her conviction of one or more
specified criminal offenses would disqualify the applicant from obtaining such a bond,
an employer may include a question or otherwise inquire whether the applicant has
ever been convicted of any of those offenses; and
(iii) Notwithstanding, any employer may ask an applicant for information about his or her
criminal convictions at the first interview or thereafter, in accordance with all
applicable state and federal laws;
* * *