Ohio Statutes
§ 5727.15 — Apportionment of value of taxable property of public utilities
Ohio § 5727.15
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5727Public Utilities
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5727.15 (2026).
When all the taxable property of a public utility is located in one taxing district, the tax commissioner shall apportion the total taxable value thereof to that taxing district. When taxable property of a public utility is located in more than one taxing district, the commissioner shall apportion the total taxable value thereof among the taxing districts as follows:
(A)(1) In the case of a telegraph, interexchange telecommunications, or telephone company that owns miles of wire in this state, the value apportioned to each taxing district shall be the same percentage of the total value apportioned to all taxing districts as the miles of wire owned by the company within the taxing district are to the total miles of wire owned by the company within this state;
(2)In the case o