Ohio Statutes
§ 5727.10 — Assessment - hearing - correction
Ohio § 5727.10
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5727.10 (2026).
Annually, the tax commissioner shall determine, in accordance with section5727.11of the Revised Code, the true value in money of all taxable property, except property of a railroad company, required by section5727.06of the Revised Code to be assessed by the commissioner. The commissioner also shall determine the total taxable value of such property based on the percentages of true value at which the property is required to be assessed by section5727.111of the Revised Code.
The commissioner shall be guided by the information contained in the report filed by the public utility and such other evidence and rules as will enable the commissioner to make these determinations.
Before issuing the preliminary assessment under section5727.23of the Revised Code, the commissioner shall notify each p