Ohio Statutes
§ 5727.08 — Annual report
Ohio § 5727.08
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5727Public Utilities
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5727.08 (2026).
On or before the first day of March, annually, each public utility and interexchange telecommunications company, and, for tax years 2009 and thereafter, each public utility property lessor, shall file a report with the tax commissioner, on a form prescribed by the tax commissioner. The report shall include such information as the tax commissioner requires to enable the tax commissioner to make any assessment or apportionment required under this chapter. The report shall be signed by either the owner of the public utility, interexchange telecommunications company, or public utility property lessor or the president, secretary, treasurer, or another duly authorized person. If such a public utility, interexchange telecommunications company, or lessor fails to file the report on or before th