Ohio Statutes
§ 5727.111 — Assessing at percentages of true value
Ohio § 5727.111
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5727Public Utilities
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5727.111 (2026).
As used in this section, "convert" means to switch fuel input from one energy source to another and "repower" means to replace enough of the original taxable production equipment to make an original production facility equivalent to a new facility, such that at least eighty per cent of the true value of the taxable production equipment is derived from new taxable production equipment installed as part of the replacement project. The taxable property of each public utility, except a railroad company, and of each interexchange telecommunications company shall be assessed at the following percentages of true value:
(A)In the case of a rural electric company, one of the following:
(1)Fifty per cent in the case of its taxable transmission and distribution property or energy conversion equip