Ohio Statutes
§ 5727.02 — Persons excepted
Ohio § 5727.02
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5727Public Utilities
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5727.02 (2026).
As used in this chapter, "public utility," "electric company," "natural gas company," "pipe-line company," "water-works company," "water transportation company," or "heating company" does not include any of the following:
(A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, any person that is engaged in some other primary business to which the supplying of electricity, heat, natural gas, water, water transportation, steam, or air to others is incidental.
(2)For tax year 2009 and each tax year thereafter, a person that is engaged in some other primary business to which the supplying of electricity to others is incidental shall be treated as an "electric company" and a "public utility" for purposes of this chapter solely to the extent required by section5727.031of the Revised Cod