Ohio Statutes
§ 3909.07 — Premium notice to policyholders
Ohio § 3909.07
Title 39Insurance
Ch. 3909Foreign Life Insurance Companies
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3909.07 (2026).
Every life insurance company organized by act of congress or under the laws of another state of the United States, after the payment of the first premium, and not more than sixty nor less than ten days prior to the maturity of every subsequent premium, shall give notice in writing of the time of payment of such premium to the person whose life is insured or to any other person who is the assignee or the owner of the policy, provided such other person is to pay premium for such insurance and is a resident of this state, and provided the company has been notified in writing of such assignment or ownership and the address to which notices are to be sent. Proof of the mailing of the notice to the policyholder, assignee, or owner by the company or its agent, to the last address as given by the