Ohio Statutes
§ 3909.05 — Appointment of agent by foreign insurance company - procedure
Ohio § 3909.05
Title 39Insurance
Ch. 3909Foreign Life Insurance Companies
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3909.05 (2026).
(A)Any life insurance company organized by act of congress or under the laws of another state of the United States that transacts any business of insurance in this state shall have and maintain an agent, sometimes referred to as the "statutory agent," upon whom any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a company may be served. The agent may be a natural person residing in this state or may be a corporation holding a license under the laws of this state that is authorized by its articles of incorporation to act as an agent and that maintains a business address in this state. A statutory agent need not be a licensed insurance agent.
(B)The written appointment of an agent shall be in the form the superintendent of insurance prescribes, which may include