New York Statutes
§ 3-418 — Finality of Payment or Acceptance
New York § 3-418
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 4Liability of Parties
Art. 3Commercial Paper
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 3-418 (2026).
Section 3--418. Finality of Payment or Acceptance.\n Except for recovery of bank payments as provided in the Article on\nBank Deposits and Collections (Article 4) and except for liability for\nbreach of warranty on presentment under the preceding section, payment\nor acceptance of any instrument is final in favor of a holder in due\ncourse, or a person who has in good faith changed his position in\nreliance on the payment.\n