New York Statutes
§ 3-114 — Date, Antedating, Postdating
New York § 3-114
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 1Short Title, Form and Interpretation
Art. 3Commercial Paper
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 3-114 (2026).
Section 3--114. Date, Antedating, Postdating.\n (1) The negotiability of an instrument is not affected by the fact\nthat it is undated, antedated or postdated.\n (2) Where an instrument is antedated or postdated the time when it is\npayable is determined by the stated date if the instrument is payable on\ndemand or at a fixed period after date.\n (3) Where the instrument or any signature thereon is dated, the date\nis presumed to be correct.\n