New York Statutes
§ 3-103 — Limitations on Scope of Article
New York § 3-103
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 1Short Title, Form and Interpretation
Art. 3Commercial Paper
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 3-103 (2026).
Section 3--103. Limitations on Scope of Article.\n (1) This Article does not apply to money, documents of title or\ninvestment securities.\n (2) The provisions of this Article are subject to the provisions of\nthe Article on Bank Deposits and Collections (Article 4) and Secured\nTransactions (Article 9).\n