New York Statutes
§ 3-109 — Definite Time
New York·Law UCC Uniform Commercial Code·Part 1 Short Title, Form and Interpretation·Art. 3 Commercial Paper
Section 3--109. Definite Time.\n (1) An instrument is payable at a definite time if by its terms it is\npayable\n (a) on or before a stated date or at a fixed period after a\n stated date; or\n (b) at a fixed period after sight; or\n (c) at a definite time subject to any acceleration; or\n (d) at a definite time subject to extension at the option of the\n holder, or to extension to a further definite time at the\n option of the maker or acceptor or automatically upon or\n after a specified act or event.\n (2) An instrument which by its terms is otherwise payable only upon an\nact or event uncertain as to time of occurrence is not payable at a\ndefinite time even though the act or event has occurred.\n