New York Statutes
§ 201 — Misbranding of food
New York § 201
Law AGMAgriculture & Markets
Art. 17Adulteration, Packing, and Branding of Food and Food Products
N.Y. Agriculture & Markets § 201 (2026).
§ 201. Misbranding of food. Food shall be deemed to be misbranded: 1.\nIf its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.\n 2. If it is offered for sale under the name of another article.\n 3. If it is an imitation of another food, unless its label bears the\nword "imitation" and immediately thereafter the name of the food\nimitated in type of uniform size and equal prominence, followed by a\nstatement showing the constituents thereof.\n 4. If its container is so made, formed, colored or filled as to be\nmisleading.\n 5. If in package form, unless it bears a label containing the name and\nplace of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor.\n 6. If any word, statement or other information required by or under\nauthority of this article to appear on the label or labe