New Mexico Statutes
§ 43-2-3 — Policy of state regarding substance abuse
New Mexico § 43-2-3
Ch. 43Commitment Procedures
Art. 2Alcoholics and Intoxicated Persons; Detoxification
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-2-3 (2026).
It is the policy of this state that intoxicated and incapacitated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution, but rather should be afforded protection. It is further the policy of this state that alcohol-impaired persons and drug-impaired persons should be afforded treatment in order that they may lead normal lives as productive members of society.