New Mexico Statutes
§ 43-1-21 — Convalescent status; rehospitalization
New Mexico § 43-1-21
Ch. 43Commitment Procedures
Art. 1Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1-21 (2026).
A.The head of a residential facility may release an improved involuntary client on convalescent status when he believes that such release is in the best interests of the client. Release on convalescent status shall include provisions for continuing responsibility to and of the hospital. Prior to the expiration of the client's commitment period, the director of the residential facility shall re-examine the facts relating to the commitment of the client on convalescent status and, if he determines that in view of the condition of the client, commitment is no longer appropriate he shall discharge the client.
B.Prior to such discharge, the director of the residential facility from which the client is given convalescent status may at any time readmit the client. If there is reason to believe