New Mexico Statutes
§ 43-1-23 — Violation of clients' rights
New Mexico § 43-1-23
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1-23 (2026).
Any client who believes that his rights, as established by this code or by the constitution of the United States or of New Mexico, have been violated shall have a right to petition the court for redress. The client shall be represented by counsel. The court shall grant relief as is appropriate, subject to the provisions of the Tort Claims Act [41-4- 1 to 41-4-27 NMSA 1978].