New Mexico Statutes
§ 43-1-10 — Emergency mental health evaluation and care
New Mexico § 43-1-10
Ch. 43Commitment Procedures
Art. 1Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1-10 (2026).
A. A peace officer may detain and transport a person for emergency mental health evaluation and care in the absence of a legally valid order from the court only if:
(1)the person is otherwise subject to lawful arrest;
(2)the peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person has just attempted suicide;
(3)the peace officer, based upon the peace officer's own observation and investigation, has reasonable grounds to believe that the person, as a result of a mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or herself or to others and that immediate detention is necessary to prevent such harm. Immediately upon arrival at the evaluation facility, the peace officer shall be interviewed by the admitting physician or the admitting physician's designee; or (4) a physicia