New Mexico Statutes
§ 43-1-1 — Mental condition of criminal defendants; evaluation;
New Mexico § 43-1-1
Ch. 43Commitment Procedures
Art. 1Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1-1 (2026).
treatment.
A.Whenever a district court finds it necessary to obtain an evaluation of the mental condition of a defendant in a criminal case, the court shall order an evaluation from a qualified professional available to the local facilities of the court or from a qualified professional at a local mental health center designated by the secretary of health, and whenever the court finds it desirable to use state personnel or facilities to assist in making the evaluation, the court shall in its order for an evaluation require service upon the secretary of health of the court's order for evaluation. The secretary of health shall arrange for a qualified professional furnished by the state to visit the defendant in local facilities available to the court or shall designate suitable available fac