New Mexico Statutes
§ 43-1-12 — Extended commitment of adults
New Mexico § 43-1-12
Ch. 43Commitment Procedures
Art. 1Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1-12 (2026).
A.A physician or evaluation facility may file a petition for extended commitment within twenty-one days after the beginning of the thirty-day commitment. The petition shall explain the necessity for extended commitment, specify the treatment that has been provided during the evaluation and include an individual treatment plan for the proposed commitment period. The petition shall list the prospective witnesses for commitment and a summary of the matters to which they will testify. Copies of the petition shall be served on the client, the client's guardian, and treatment guardian if one has been appointed, and the client's attorney.
B.A hearing shall be held upon the petition prior to the expiration of the thirty-day commitment period, at which the client shall have all rights granted to