New Mexico Statutes
§ 43-1-5 — Competence
New Mexico § 43-1-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1-5 (2026).
Neither the fact that a person has been accepted at or admitted to a hospital or institutional facility, nor the receiving of mental health or developmental disability treatment services, shall constitute a sufficient basis for a finding of incompetence or the denial of any right or benefit of whatever nature which he would have otherwise.